Published July 22, 1993
by Oxford University Press, USA .
Written in English
|The Physical Object|
|Number of Pages||411|
The social lives of marmosets and tamarins are unique among primates. Marmo-sets and tamarins are the only primates known to exhibit a cooperative breed-ing system, characterized by extended residence of offspring within the family group, breeding that is mostly limited to a single breeding pair, and care ofFile Size: 1MB. Marmosets and tamarins also eat fruit, flowers, and insects. Most marmosets and tamarins have a head-and-body length of in ( cm), plus a tail about 3 in ( cm) longer than that. The tail is not prehensile, or capable of grasping. Unlike many other monkeys, marmosets and tamarins do not have an opposable thumb. Tamarins have short incisors and long canine teeth which are designed for biting and chewing. They like to eat fruit, spiders, birds eggs and insects. Life in the Group. Both marmosets and tamarins are active during the day (diurnal animals). Marmosets live in family groups made of 3 to 15 animals. Buy Marmosets and Tamarins (): Pocket Identification Guide: NHBS - A Rylands, RA Mittermeier, AF Coimbra-Filho and EW Heymann, Conservation International.
Marmosets and Tamarins Hannah M. Buchanan‐smith Behaviour and Evolution Research Group, Department of Psychology, University of Stirling, Stirling FK9 4LA, UKCited by: The marmosets (/ ˈ m ɑːr m ə ˌ z ɛ t s,-ˌ s ɛ t s /), also known as zaris, are twenty-two New World monkey species of the genera Callithrix, Cebuella, Callibella and four genera are part of the biological family term marmoset is also used in reference to the Goeldi's marmoset, Callimico goeldii, which is closely related.. Most marmosets are about 20 Class: Mammalia. The “true” marmosets (genus Callithrix) have short lower canine teeth (short-tusked), whereas marmosets with relatively long lower canines (long-tusked) are known as tamarins (genera Saguinus and Leontopithecus). The pygmy marmoset (C. pygmaea) is the smallest “true” marmoset and lives in the rainforests of the Amazon River’s upper. About this book. Starting with concise species accounts for all the marmoset and tamarin monkeys, this important new book then goes on to review their geographical distributions and still-contested taxonomy, along with comparative reviews of vocalizations, scent-marking, mating systems, infant care and development, social organization, and behaviour and ecology in the wild.
Marmosets and tamarins (callitrichids) are small platyrrhine monkeys: total lengths range from 40 cm for the Pygmy marmoset Cebuella pygmaea to 75 cm for the Golden lion tamarin Leontopithecus. Marmosets -- Environmental enrichment: Subject: Marmosets as laboratory animals -- Environmental enrichment: Subject: Tamarins -- Environmental enrichment: Subject: Primates as laboratory animals -- Environmental enrichment: Call number: QLP F7: Other copies: Look for editions of this book at your library, or elsewhere. The common marmoset, like other marmosets and tamarins, relies on a diet of tree exudates (gums and saps), small animal prey, and fruits. Marmosets gain access to exudates from a variety of tree species by gnawing holes in the tree bark. The specialized dentition of the common marmoset acts as a tool facilitating access to gums and saps. Lawrence E. Williams, Irwin S. Bernstein, in Nonhuman Primates in Biomedical Research (Second Edition), Callitrichidae. Callitrichidae can be separated from other New World monkeys on the basis of several characteristics. Marmosets and tamarins have three premolars (like all cebids) but only two molars, claws for climbing, and diets that are more akin to the diets of prosimians than to.